Why Exams Are Stupid

5/31/16

Hey guys welcome back. So in spirit of exam season I wanted to share my honest thoughts and opinions on the subject.

Exams are ridiculous.

First of all, in most schools all of the end of the year exams are crammed into a couple weeks making it extremely stressful for the students. We have finals week in my school and last year for the whole week I was just like, “No one talk to me. I am studying. Don’t ask me to help with anything.”

Also, how on earth am I supposed to prove how much I learned in a year, in only two hours?!?! There is so much that gets covered over the course of a year that there is no way I can remember everything. I think that every marking period, all students should learn the same material and at the end of the marking period, they are tested on that. At the end of the year, the grades from each marking period are averaged out producing your final grade.  I don’t know if that’s entirely possible but I think it would make life a lot easier.

I just think that exams put so much unnecessary pressure on students. The system needs a lot of work and I don’t think it’ll happen anytime soon.

I’d love to hear your feelings about exams because it’s an interesting conversation piece. Anyway, thanks for reading.

See ya soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

-Dani

(^^)/

Advertisements

The Calm Before The Storm

5/30/16

Hey guys welcome back. So today wasn’t as bad as I expected. I managed to survive the barbecue and actually enjoyed myself.

I did have quite a bit of homework to catch up on so most of my day was spent doing that. I also realized that this week is going to be crazy busy for me. Tomorrow I have 3 quizzes, dance, and I have to prepare for speaking finals.

Wednesday I have volunteering, the school art show, and possibly speaking finals (I don’t know my date yet). Thursday again I have the possibility of speaking finals and dance. Friday I am hoping to volunteer.

So I will be scheduling the posts for tomorrow until Thursday. I just need 1 less thing to focus on so this is pretty much it for me until Thursday. I mean, you’ll still hear from me but I will be studying my butt off.

Anyway I hope you have a great week. Thanks for reading and have a great rest of your day or night.

See ya soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

-Dani

(^^)/

Alone Time

5/29/16

Hey guys welcome back. So today was alright. Liss slept over last night which is fine but as you probably know I’m an introvert so I now feel pretty drained. But I can’t have all the time to myself that I really need because tomorrow is Memorial Day.

Memorial Day is a holiday meant to remember those who have died for our country and people usually celebrate with fireworks and barbecues. Every year, my family and our neighbors get get her for a barbecue of our own but I can already tell how this is gonna go down.

I’m gonna wake up at noon, rush through everything I need to do, the neighbors will be here at four, and it’s all downhill from there.

My neighbors have an adorable five year old daughter and they will be bringing her over. She LOVES me. She will not leave my side the whole time they’re here and when they get ready to leave, she’ll cry. And I know she means well but its exhausting. And her dad always asks if I want her off my hands for a while but I’m not gonna say yes. How would that go? “Um, yeah sir, your daughter is really annoying me and I have no idea how I became her babysitter so please get her away from me.”

Oh wow, I completely forgot to mention we have off tomorrow. I just thought of how confusing this must be.

Anyway the point is that I need to be alone. Otherwise Tuesday is going to be a nightmare. So I am going to try and go to sleep now so I can have all the energy possible for tomorrow. Wish me luck!

See ya soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

-Dani

(^^)/

Night Swimming

5/29/16

So I went over Dani’s house and we went night swimming! Only thing is she lives by a woods and coyates were spotted in our town so I was on edge. I screamed when a jet rippled in the pool so yup. Plus the pool was 72 and I thought it was so cold. But basically we were swimming and then I look out and see a firefly and I say,

“Dani look a firefly.”

“Are you delusional fireflies aren’t out its too early.”

“Then.. What’s that?”

“That’s not a firefly.. It’s too early.”

And we cling onto each other and screamed for her mom and then went to bed around 1, and we got up at 12 we are bagels

Then I went swimming with Dani and her brother and Dani went to take a shower and I was hanging with her bro. We played a diving game and colored with chalk. Then we hung in her room for a while and I snap chatted peoples

I’m eating dinner now so Imma go and yum meatballs!

-Liss 

Four Fact Survey Tag!

Hey guys welcome back. So a few days ago we were nominated by akatheauthor to do the four fact survey tag! Thanks so much to her and you should go check out her blog cause she’s awesome.

Let’s go!

Four names people call me other than my real name.

  • Dani (not my real name)
  • D (thanks Liss’ mom)
  • Dan (cant stand this one)
  • Baby Doll (love you mom)

Four jobs I’ve had.

  • Babysitting (kinda)
  • Volunteering (if that counts)
  • Being an older sister (trust me its a full time job)
  • ………yeah that’s it

Four movies I’ve watched more than once

  • Madagascar (forever my favorite movie)
  • Inside Out
  • Finding Nemo
  • Tangled(can you tell I like animated movies)

Four authors I recommend

  • Alyssa Sheinmel (I’ve only read one book but loved it)
  • Jennifer A. Nielsen
  • Suzanne Collins
  • Idk who else -_-

Four places I’ve lived

  • A tiny apartment about 15 minutes from where I live now
  • My current house

Yeah I haven’t really gone far

Four Places I’ve visited

  • Pennsylvania
  • Washington D.C
  • Connecticut
  • North Carolina

Four things I’d rather be doing right now

  • Reading a good book
  • Dancing
  • Watching a really funny video
  • Talking to Liss who is right beside me

Four foods I’d prefer not to eat

  • Pineapple (I’m allergic)
  •  Bacon (PLEASE DONT HURT ME)
  • Hot Dogs
  • Mayo

Four of my favorite foods 

  • Grilled Chicken
  • Pasta
  • Grilled cheese
  • Mango

Four TV shows I watch

  • The Bold and The Beautiful (soap opera)
  • The Young and The Restless (soap opera)
  • Pit Bulls and Parolees (don’t judge me)
  • Generally any cop show (yes I’m that person)

Four things I’m looking forward to this year

  • Finals week being over
  • Summer break
  • My friend visiting
  • 8th grade

Four things I’m always saying

  • Check the blog (mostly to Liss)
  • I don’t wanna go to school
  • I have so much to do
  • Liss, I live for your music videos

Four People to tag

Thanks for reading and have a great rest of your day or night!

See ya soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

-Dani

(^^)/

 

Hot Days

5/27/16

Christ guys today was 90 degrees and the day before and before but basically for  the past days I have been studying, test, quiz, and track.

Thank god track is ending it was the worst 3 months of my life. It was all running and sprinting and noooooooo fun or games like promised.

I know track entails running but I thought I would have more fun than it was and I did not enjoy it at ALL

And god I am leaving early Wednesday for my last track meet which is counties and I am representing girls long jump for my team because we have no long jumper girls on the team so yeah I hate my life.

But it was so hot that I felt like I was gonna collapse and I left for “religious obligations” so I left and watched the disney movie marathon which I must compliment because damn amazing original disney movies are amazingly amazing.

But that’s all I am tired so night!

~Liss

 

I Don’t Know

5/27/16

Hey guys welcome back. So this post is gonna be pretty quick cause I am super tired and still a bit sick so I need to go to bed.

i didn’t blog yesterday because I went to bed at like 10 which is unusual for me. I came home early from school because in the middle of second period I started coughing and had no power to stop it.

I stayed home today because of the cough and I’m really hoping it goes away.

However something good did happen, I went swimming.

I love swimming and my mom opened our pool earlier this week and it was so hot today and I really needed time to just be relaxed floating in the water.

Yeah, that’s about it. I promise that once school is over posts will stop being so inconsistent and boring. Right now I just have no time to think.

See ya soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

-Dani

(^^)/